Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is H.I.V Transmission possible through breast secretion?
Dec 26, 2001

I got engaged in a sexual act with a prostitute I didn't have a penetration nor did I had a oral sex in real terms I just sucked her nipple and thought that she was secreting milk which I swallowed is H.I.V transmission possible in this manner?

Response from Mr. Kull

Your risk for infection is practically zero. There is no evidence that you came into contact with your partners fluids, even though you express some concern about possibily coming into contact with a small amount of breast milk.

The only way HIV is known to be transmitted through breast milk is during the breast feeding of an infant. The contact with breast milk during sexual contact is presumably minimal and has never been implicated as a behavior associated with transmission.

Remember: HIV is known to be sexually transmitted through anal, vaginal and oral sex. No other sexual behaviors pose a real risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
Is a 7 month 1 week test conclusive?
Next
oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement