Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva & Combivir
Nov 27, 2001

Dr: Little: I have decided to to get off my first and only drug combo. Tested poz in 3/00 VL was 17,000 & CD4 695. Today VL 50< CD4 988. If I stop the Sustiva then the Combivir a few days later--? Any hopes of using them again? Thannks for your help.

Response from Dr. Little

Yes, assuming that your viral load went down promptly on this therapy and has stayed less than 50 for the duration, it sounds like you are unlikely to have developed drug resistance that would preclude the use of these drugs in the future. In general, any drug that was stopped because of patient preference or toxicity issues can be tried again (obviously assuming the toxicity was not serious) if the duration of use was associated with sustained control of the viral load (VL <50) with the expectation of success.


Previous
VL <400 but jumping around
Next
PML and resistence to all

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement