Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistences to azt & ddc
Oct 17, 2001

These were the only two resistences that came up in my test. And my question is which meds arent cross resistent to these two?. Can I take videx? Thank you

Response from Dr. Little

If you were told that you had resitance to azt and ddc, and do not have resistance to ddI (videx), then this might be a reasonable choice for you. In order to really recommend this, I would need to know your viral load and whether you had ever taken any other antiretroviral medications. There is no direct cross resistance though that would prevent you from taking ddI if you have the typical resistance mutations to azt and ddc.


Previous
Lamivudine (not) resistant after 6 months
Next
Double protease inhibitor regime?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement