Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype/phenotype testing
Sep 18, 2000

Doctor,

thank you for answering my question of August 23 when I asked about cd4 increasing but so is viral load.

I went to the doctor and asked for the genotyping and phenotyping tests at which blood was drawn and sent to the lab and following is the exact answer the doctor got back. "Although this sample has more than 1000 copies/ml of HIV 1 RNA we were unable to perform genotypic and/or phenotypic analysis of this sample due to insufficient amplification of genetic material". My question is does this mean that I have likely got a strain of HIV that is resistant to all the drugs available I am getting rather scared about this as I thought that these tests would tell what regime I would be able to use to get me back to reasonable health again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

NO you don't have a resistance strain of virus, that we can measure. The methods we use to analyze virus in your blood for resistance are not perfect. The lab that attempted to perform the test on your blood, never was able to get any result. Therefore we don't know whether your virus has resistance or not. The inability to get a sequence to analyze occurs every couple of hundred tests, even when there is sufficient virus present to quantitate. You might try another laboratory if your health plan allows for that. Not all the methods are the same, so a different lab might be able to get an answer.

MH


Previous
Why my viral load goes down markedly without treatment
Next
Regimens Not Working will Resistance Testing Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement