Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistence test
Oct 17, 2001

After beeing a year on videx & hydrea, and a month and a half without treatment because of liver problems, I have taken a resistence test as I have been on quite a few meds by now. My doctor tells me that the test will give us an idea, but I am not so sure that they will show up. What do you think?

Response from Dr. Little

It is very difficult for me to predict what if anything this test will show given that I do not know what meds you have received in the past (except for ddI) and for how long. In general, the yield of resistance testing can be expected to fall over time off of antiretrovirals, but may still yield some useful information if you have not been off drugs (other than the ddI) for more than 3-4 months. In general, resistance to ddI is infrequently identified and so if your test turns up showing resistance to no antiretroviral meds, I would base subsequent treatment choices on your past history - what you took for how long and whether treatment discontinuations were on the basis of drug failure or drug intolerance. The resistance tests are very useful when they identify drug resistant mutations, but they are not a substitute for a careful and complete medical history.


Previous
switching from Crixivan to Kaletra
Next
Drug holiday

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement