Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


end of the line
Sep 6, 2001

I've been on almost all antivirals, am totally multi-drug resistant, and have been off meds for 6 months now, since they weren't working. Viral load was over 500,000, CD4 was less than 20. I've had a CMV retinitis diagnosis and most recently, very agressive thrush. I need something. My doc is at a loss. Any suggestions? Where do I go from here? Wait to die?

Response from Dr. Little

You are clearly in a difficult situation - there is however fairly good data to suggest that even in people with drug resistance, continued therapy with the "best available" drugs is associated with slower disease progression. In general though, your best option may be in the combination of previously used drugs with some of the new expanded access or investigational drugs. I would talk to your doctor about what clinical trials are available in your area and where you might get access to some of the new expanded access drugs (T20, tenofivir, etc). These are typically most readily available at university centers and other organized clinical trial centers. Good luck.


Previous
Is it too late?
Next
Newly diagnosed, doing well on meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement