Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Double Therapy & Resistance
Sep 6, 2001

Due to anti Koch's treatment I've been adviced not to take nevirapine (NNNRTI) which was my only option to triple regime. I started with 3TC & AZT though i added NVP later on. I was on 2 drug regime for almost 3 months before I started with 3 regime. The 3rd regime is NVP. Now it has been almost 1&1/2 year. Is there a chance of drug resistance?

Response from Dr. Little

I do not have enough information to adequately answer your question I'm afraid. You have not given me any viral load information, but in general, yes, resistance to nevirapine is common if viral replication is not completely suppressed (ie viral load less than 50). You have also not mentioned protease inhibitors - these are very potent and are the cornerstone of many potent combination antiretroviral regimens.


Previous
Detectable after heart attack
Next
dectable & low tcell- doc says no to meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement