Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low load confuses resistance tests ?
May 27, 1999

I have been HIV + for 10 years, no PIs just NNRTIs so far.

Never had a detectable viral load (since 94). T cells etc are stable at about 750 ratios good. I have had blood cultures that cannot culture virus within the last two years. Just to satisfy my curiosity, I have a resistance test run, and much to my suprise it came back with results showing resistance to a few of the NNRTIs, including some I've never taken. How is the test affected by very low serum virus levels ? How are they able to get sufficient sample to do the phontyping ??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume that undetectable for you is < 400 copies/ml and not <50/ml, in which case it is technically possible to find enough plasma RNA to do resistance testing. In those with < 50/ml, it is extremely difficult. Certain mutations in the reverse transcriptase gene confer class resistance to NNRTIs, so the result that you have resistance to some you have not had exposure to is not surprising.

MH


Previous
How Important is resistance Testing in New Infections
Next
Viral Load in HIV-1 and HIV-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement