Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A question about resistance
Aug 23, 1999

Is resistance to HIV treatment generally increasing with the length of time the virus has been around? Presumably, the longer the virus has been in a person's body, the more chance it has had to mutate into a resistant strain, am I right? if you were to catch it from someone who has already had treatment is it more likely to be a more resistant strain than catching it from someone who has never had treatment? The same goes with time; are you better off catching it from someone who has only had it a short while or someone who has had it for years? Just wondering and interested!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Development of drug resistant virus is a function of time of drug exposure and ongoing replication. So, you could be on a drug regimen for 4 years and not have any resistance if your viral load is undetectable (<50/ml). Alternatively, you could be on a drug regimen for 6 months with a detectable viral load and have resistance to all drugs in the regimen. Drug resistant virus is present in the untreated, infected population.

MH


Previous
REQUIREMENTS FOR TAKING A GENOTYPE TEST?
Next
Benefits from resistance testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement