Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


slight increase in VL
Oct 18, 1999

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I am currently on Sustiva, Epivir, and Zerit for about

1 year now. My viral load was < 40 for a long time. I got

a viral cold and my VL was 168. It was repeated 1 mos. later

and came back at 103 without any change in meds. Why would

the VL be < 40 for so long? and now lingering in the 100

range. If there was a mutation would'nt the VL consistently

go up rapidly? What would explain this? My T-cells are

around 700. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

To answer your specific question, with resistance the viral load does go up fairly rapidly. You certainly would have seen it much higher on the second viral load. We certainly see blips with concurrent infections. I would not be too concerned yet. But a repeat soon would be in order.

MH


Previous
Genotypic vs. Phenotypic resistance
Next
Running out of Meds a problem ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement