Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Resistance
Apr 10, 2000

My best friend is becoming resistant to his medication. During the past year, his viral load has been steady at 75,000 and his cell count is 5. Currently he does not have an opportunistic infection. His doctor wants to change his medication to: Agenerase, Zerit, Sustiva and Videx. Could this help drop his viral load? How dangerous is this combination? Can you refer another specialist in the Miami area?

Please advise!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't as policy make referrals. Not knowing what previous regimens your friend received makes it difficult for me to comment on the merits of the particular regimen. In general though, the regimen identified is not unreasonable and highly potent.

MH


Previous
types of genotypic tests
Next
Genotypic Testing Trial

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement