Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up to Sustiva Resistance
Apr 13, 2000

Thank you very much for your response to my question concerning becoming resistant to sustiva after only one week. No, I never had a resistance test done before. I don't believe (although I can't be 100% certain) that I got a sustiva-resistant strain from someone else. I think I may have taken it incorrectly only once. By that I mean that I took it with Viracept and Hydoxyurea, which is not a proven cocktail. If sustiva is in fact easy to become resistant to, was that one time sufficient to do the trick, no pun intended? The reason I ask is that I am now on Crixivan, D4T, & DDI, which is really bad for my lipodystrophy. Could I add sustiva, or maybe substitute it for either D4T or DDI?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Again, assuming that the resistance test was accurate, it is possible, but unlikely to develop resistance within a week. A repeat test might be helpful. However, the longer you are off the sustiva, the less likely a 103N mutation will still be there. If the mutation is real, then adding sustiva to your current new regimen will not add anything.

MH


Previous
Testing
Next
Resistant to Sustiva After Only One Week?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement