Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drugs
Jul 30, 2001

Hi Doctor,

My partner was recently diagnosed HIV+ and his VL is 30K with a CD4 of 700. The doctor's do not recommend meds at this point, but probably in the near future if the VL goes above 100K. I have thought a lot recently about whether we should look into resistance testing. Is this common? Should we do it now before the meds? What do you recommend? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Little

Good question - if your partner was recently infected, then I believe the answer is yes. These tests are quite good at detecting transmitted drug resistance - this information may be used at any time in the future that your partner begins therapy.

If your partner was not recently infected, just recently diagnosed, then the answer is a bit more controversial. I think that resistance testing at the time of HIV diagnosis is worth doing because it can help so much with future treatment decisions. There is an increasing amount of data suggesting that resistance mutations are found with some regularity in these patients. This is by no means widely accepted however, and should be interpreted as my personal advice only, not the standard of care in many communities.


Previous
Viral Load Detectable
Next
Very worried about resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement