Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva/combivir missed dose
Jul 30, 2001

Hi. I was reading an earlier post in which you stated that a missed dose of the Sustiva/Combivir regimen (my regimen) is more serious than a missed dose of a PI-based regimen. I've been almost completely adherent, but might have missed a dose along the way. Am I in dire straits? Is one missed dose of sustiva and/or combivir enough to cause resistance? Thanks so much for your continued insights!

Response from Dr. Little

No, please don't be too concerned. What I was trying to convey was that in an individual who misses doses on a more regular fashion (for instance 2-3 doses per week), the risk of developing resistance with this behaviour is higher for someone on an efavirenz-based regimen than a PI-based regimen. A single missed dose is not a tragedy - this happens to everyone now and then!


Previous
Worried about Nelfinavir Resistance
Next
Viral Load Detectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement