Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to go on the REgimen?
Jul 19, 2001

My vira load is 120,000 and Tcells is 300..should I start on a Regimen? MY concern is that I have no signs of illness and am afraid of the side effects of the medicatons. Should I wait so I do not build a resistance? Mike

Response from Dr. Little

I think that you are clearly at a point when I would advise that you sit down with your doctor (or an HIV care provider) who can fully discuss the pros and cons of therapy. I generally like for patients to do some reading and have at least a basic understanding of what the major issues are. You should not develop resistance if you take all of your drugs faithfully as prescribed and are started on a potent combination regimen. Given your viral load and CD4 cell count, I personally would urge you to start therapy if you were my patient, but I would never push someone to start therapy if they were not ready to start (hence the reading and education part). I think that at this point, the benefits of therapy outweigh the risks for you.


Previous
Acute infection question
Next
Drug Resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement