Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute infection question
Jul 19, 2001

Hello Doctor Little

My question to you is the following: I had a p24 antigen test and HIV 1/2 antibody test done at 33 days after a low risk exposure. Both were negative and the doctor said this was really a good sign because if I was infected the p24 antigen would be positive and if I was past the seroconversion illness then the p24 antigen may be negative but the elevated antibodies at that point would produce a positive or at least indeterminante antibody test result.

Does this sound right to you? I wanted to ask you because of your extensive research interests in early HIV infection.

Thank you so much for answering my question.

Response from Dr. Little

A negative p24 test at 33 days is pretty good - not perfect though. A negative HIV 1/2 at 33 days is also reassuring, but a bit early to be confident. While I suspect that you are negative based upon these test results, I would certainly advise follow-up testing at 3-6 months with another HIV 1/2 test to be more certain.


Previous
How long?
Next
When to go on the REgimen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement