Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance?
Jul 19, 2001

I was infected five months ago, diagnosed two months later (bDNA 191,000 CD4 391 23) and began treatment in late April (bDNA 72000 CD4 632 22. Eight weeks later, in late June (bDNA 345 CD4 627 33). My doctor was disappointed; viral load should be less than 50 by now, according to him. I havent missed a single pill of AZT 3TC Viracept and Sustiva (15 pills a day!) I thought a 2 log decrease at 8 weeks was pretty good. Should I be disappointed, too?

Response from Dr. Little

No - I think you are doing fine - I suspect that your doctor simply wants to see you do well and wants to see your viral load drop below 50. In fact, it often takes 16-24 weeks to see the viral load drop to less than 50. You have made an excellent start!


Previous
aids
Next
Viral load up from undetectable....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement