Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can dual drug therapy cause resistance?
Jul 19, 2001

Dr. I have been taking epivir, ziagen and zerit withgreat success. I have no side effects and my T- cell count has risen and viral load is undectable. Because of an insurance glich I wont have coverage for a month or more. I currently have plenty of the zerit and epivir left but no Ziagen. Should i take those 2 without the ziagen or just stop them all until I have theziagen again?

Response from Dr. Little

NO - if you cannot take all of the drugs in your regimen, you are better off stopping them all until you can start all of them together again. Drug resitance will be a major concern if you drop one drug (any one) from your current regimen.


Previous
Combivir/Sustiva Resistance
Next
salvage patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement