Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir/Sustiva Resistance
Jul 19, 2001

I have a comment. My doctor told me that I could be on Combvir and Sustiva for 60yrs, as long as I do not miss a dose (which I won't) and that I do not re-infect myself (which I won't). My question, do you think my doctor is just exersicing good "bedside manner"?

A Guy in Brooklyn

Response from Dr. Little

No I don't. The truth is - IF you do not develop drug resitance or toxicity which force you to change therapy, there is no data or reason to believe that you will fail this regimen ever. The difficulty is that few people can maintain this type of superb discipline for years on end. There are situations in which people fail without missing doses, but this may mean the regimen was never strong enough to prevent viral replication and resitance developed anyway. As a general rule, if your viral load goes to less than 50 AND STAYS THERE, you should be able to stay on a regimen for a very long time - NO ONE knows how long - these potent drugs have only been around for about 6 years now and some of the original people who started the potent combination regimens back then are still doing fine. Compliance (taking your drugs faithfully) and reducing toxicity are the biggest long term problems which limit the duration these drugs can be used.


Previous
When is it time to switch and what did I do?
Next
can dual drug therapy cause resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement