Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drugged in Thai x 2
Jun 13, 2001

Hi Dr , thanks for answering my question but im still a little confused. I tested neg at 8 weeks and 3 months and am waiting 4 weeks to do my 6 monther. I still have night sweats and other wierd symptoms. I.e sore toungue, 1 day flu's e.c.t. My original question was do you think my chances are pretty good with my neg elisa. It seems common scense that antibodies should have formed after 3 months of symptoms .Is this correct.

Thanks once again. I will hopefully be a free man tommorrow.

Kenny x

Response from Dr. Little

Yes, the vast majority of people infected with HIV will develop antibodies by 3 months - but not all. That is why repeat testing is recommended at 6 months. I suspect that your symptoms are related to something other than HIV.


Previous
Need help for a dear friend
Next
Would I not be in the special cases of AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement