Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance?
Jun 6, 2001

Dear Doctor, My VL was 398,000 and cd4 249 when 1st diagnosed. After 3 months on Zerit,Epivir,and Sustiva, VL 200,000 and cd4 500. I am 100 compliant. Is this a bad result? I was told to keep going and should reach undetectable after 6 months. Is this true? Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Little

I would be concerned if your viral load is still 200,000 after three months of d4T/3TC/sustiva and you have been 100% compliant. I would strongly consider drug resistance testing now to try and figure out why your response is not as rapid as it should be. Although I do not like to contradict the advice of your physician since I do not have all of the information that he/she has, with the information you have provided me, I would not be comfortable waiting 6 months to see if you have responded completely. I would do the test now.


Previous
Resistance to meds
Next
WHAT IS A NADIR?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement