Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance to meds
Jun 6, 2001

Dr Little;thanks for all your great work on this site.I'm I correct in assuming that if your 100 compliant with meds never missing a dose and take within a 2 hour window of regular dosing times, you shouldn't be at risk of developing a resistance to your meds.Is that true.

Response from Dr. Little

I never say never, but if you take your meds with this degree of faithfulness, and your viral load is less than 50 while on your current therapy, your chances of developing drug resistance are as close to zero as one could possibly hope.


Previous
Contracting the Virus
Next
resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement