Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drugged in Thailand.
Jun 6, 2001

Hello Dr . I hope im not being a pain but i need some professional advice. 4 months ago i was drugged by a ladyboy in Bangkok. I have flashbacks of performing oral sex on this person. I also remeber him taking off a condom before putting his penis in my mouth.

To cut a long story short. I still ahve meningism , swallon glands and dry mouth and upset tummy. I have tested neg for everything except mono pos. The dr then done CMV and EBV which came back neg! Shall i test again at 6 months or do you think my Elisa is pretty spot on. Please help Dr

Response from Dr. Little

Although I cannot assess your risk for HIV based upon this history, it is true that many people who become infected with HIV develop meningits, swollen glands, sore throat, and other viral type symptoms. Unfortunately, the HIV antibody test (the Elisa) is typically negative in this setting. The antibody test takes some time to develop and is not typically present within the first month following an exposure and infection. Your choices are to request a direct measure of HIV (such as a viral load test) or to wait 3-6 months and get another antibody test. Although I do not say this to alarm you - I always advise people who choose to wait the 3-6 months for another antibody test to practice safe sex while awaiting the definitive test at 6 months. You should discuss your concern with your doctor or the public health department and see if they feel that more specialized testing (ie. the viral load test to rule out acute HIV infection) is warrented in your condition.


Previous
resistance testing
Next
combivir/sustiva resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement