Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance toward infections during ARS
Jun 6, 2001

Dr:

Is the body more resistant toward developing infections unrelated to hiv (for example, a sinus or urinary infection)during ARS, or less so?

Response from Dr. Little

During acute HIV infection, which is often associated with an acute retroviral syndrome (ARS), the body is often MORE susceptibile to other types of infections. This is related to a transient drop in the CD4 cell count (and often total white blood cell count), which means that the cells that typically fight infections are lower than usual. The most common types of infections that I have seen during this period are oral thrush and vaginal yeast infections (both are non-serious yeast infections of moist membranes), herpes zoster (a reactivation of chicken pox resulting in a painful skin rash) and other forms of viral mouth ulcers. Most of these infections will resolve as the CD4 cell count improves (which it always does) within the first 1-2 months after initial infection. Occasionally, specific therapy may be indicated to speed up the healing process.


Previous
Hepatitis c
Next
Chiron HIV-1 RNA Branched DNA version 3.0 test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement