Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reinfection by resistant virus
May 8, 2000

How likely are the chances of reinfection with a resistant strain of virus? I am on combivir, indinavir and ritonovir and have just achieved undetectable viral load on this, my first set of meds. However, I got a fright recently when I may have got some (possibly infected) body fluid on some razor cuts. Am I being a bit neurotic - I remember being told that the chances of picking up HIV were low this way - but I already played safe and still got infected! Sorry for raising this in this forum, but none of the others seemed quite right :-) Cheers, Al from London

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The risk of infection from the exposure you describe is extremely low. However, there have been some recent reports of infection with a resistant virus in people who are already infected. The molecular sequence of the resistant virus in the recipient, looked identical to the virus in the blood from the source patient. So from high risk kinds of exposures, this kind of "reinfection" can happen. We already know that resistant virus can be transmitted to uninfected people.

MH


Previous
Assessing Accuracy & Confidence Intervals
Next
Starting Again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement