Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance to protease inhibitors
Apr 29, 2001

If you have were infected years ago, before protease inhibitors came out, and you have not yet been on them, is it possible that because of loads of other treatments you are also resistent to them? And, if you have only taken Crixivan with treatment failure because with other 2 options it wasnt strong enough, does it mean you are resistent to all other protease inhibitors? - Thank you.

Response from Dr. Little

No-if you have not taken a protease inhibitor and were infected before they became widespread in the community, then it would be extremely unlikely for you to be resistant (nearly impossible, really), despite possibly being resistant to many other drugs that you have taken in the past.

If you have taken Crixivan (a protease inhibitor) and have failed it you may have resistance to this drug. There is some degree of cross resistance between Crixivan and some of the other protease inhibitors (especially Ritonavir), so this may be an issue. Drug resistance testing will often help to sort this out so that you and your docotr can select the best possible options for your future therapy.


Previous
Cost of resistance testing
Next
meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement