Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Monotherapy and Resistance
Apr 29, 2001

I recently read that: "Upon initiation of either nevirapine and lamivudine as monotherapy, high-level resistance emerges within days to weeks" This sounds so completely amazing. Does this mean that lots of people in Asia who are on monotherapy could conceivably be spreading around very resistant virus??

Response from Dr. Little

Monotherapy with lamivudine and nevirapine do typically result in the development of drug resistance within a period of weeks. For this reason, these drugs should be used with other potent drugs. It is also true however, that some therapy is probably better than no therapy. The issues relating to use of therapy in the developing world are very controversial and no one in the field has an easy answer. I will tell you that there are two sides to the discussion: 1. It is unethical to deny therapy to any infected individual and 2. Therapy that does not result in complete control of virus is likely to be associated with more frequent transmission of drug resistant variants.


Previous
Use of only one resistance test
Next
Medicaid and resistence testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement