Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Intermitten Atripla treatment
Sep 11, 2009

Should I try the FOTO approach (five days on, weekend off) that was conducted by Dr. Cohen with successful viral suppression in 48 wks for patients on Atripla? My main concern is the drug resistance. I'm 27 yo Asian male living in the USA & was newly infected in Oct 09 and on Atripla ever since. My viral load is undetectable with CD4 always above 600. Atripla is OK but I have a lot of sleeping probs thanks so much for your great work!!!

Response from Dr. Sherer

No. You should talk to your doctor and work out an effective treatment schedule, including the possibliity of an alternate regimen to improve sleep, or medication to aid sleep, but I do not recommend that you try the FOTO approach on your own.


Previous
Undetectability
Next
More info on Darunavir + return to Efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement