Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load blip
Mar 9, 2008

I hope you can shed some light on this for me. I have been using Kaletra and Truvada the past year and acheived undetectable VL within 5 months of starting the regimen. Recently, my VL went up 100 and when we retested a week later, it was up to 800! The doctor has looked at my genotype and phenotype tests and there is nothing there to suggest I'm resistant to anything that I'm on. Also, at the time of the most recent bloodwork I was suffering with a bad cold.

He believes that is what is causing this "blip". But isn't a VL of 800 a bit high to be a "blip"?

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Sherer

No, a blip has been defined as a viral load between 50 and 1,000 copies/ml, so you are still in the right range. More to the point, you have another explanation for a higher than usual viral load in this setting, i.e. a current viral infection.

I suggest that you remain calm and maintain your excellent adherence, and await the results of the next set of CD4 cell count and viral load. I also suggest that you talk you your doctor about your concerns and this response.


Previous
Tried almost everything
Next
Intelence?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement