Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed a dose
Sep 27, 2007

I forgot to take my dose in the morning, what do i do with that dose, do i keep it or i dont have to take it at all? I take combivir and stocrin.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Sherer

If I were your doctor, I would ask you, what do YOU think, and what did you do that day?

The answer is, if you forget the dose in the morning and remember in the afternoon, take the dose immediately, so that you reduce the amount of time when the levels of both drugs may be too low, eg longer than 24 hours for Stocrin, and longer than 12 hours for Combivir.

Then you can take your usual dose the next morning, as per your routine.

I suggest that you talk to your doctor about this event, your question, and this answer. You and your doctor will want to check your viral load and CD4 cell count again to see whether there were any consequences from this event.


Previous
NRTI&NNRTI'S RESISTANCE
Next
CXCR4 and CCR5 co-drug

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement