Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


druq on empty stomach
Sep 8, 2007

i frequently take my drugs in the morning on an empty stomach and stay for over 3 hours before eating.is this dangerous.am on troiumune.thanks

Response from Dr. Sherer

No, there is no danger to taking these three drugs - nevirapine (NVP), lamivudine (3TC), and stavudine (D4T) - on an empty stomach. Each of these drugs is well-absorbed without regard to whether or not there is food in the stomach.

It is important to understand that this answer might be different for a different regimen with different drugs. For example, most of the protease inhibitors are better tolerated when taken with food, and food is required for some medications (for example, nelfinavir or efavirenz).

Also in general, I recommend that people take their antiretroviral drugs with food in order to reduce the possible GI side effects. There are some important exceptions, for example DDI-EC once daily requires that it be taken on an empty stomach.

Nonetheless, if you have been doing this without any adverse side effects, there is no reason to change the practice; your trioimmune will be well absorbed.


Previous
changing drug regimen
Next
Irregular numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement