Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance
Apr 23, 2007

Dear Sherer,

Today I went to the doctor and he prescripted for me, AZT+3TC+TDF+LPV/r. My current drugs are AZT+3TC+EFV. The genotipic exam showed that my HIV has the following mutations: D67N, K70E, A98G, K103N, M184M/V, T215L and also L10L/I. Is this new choice the best one? I asked that since I read that mutation D67N and K70E are strongly related to AZT resistance. Why do I have stay with AZT on? I am looking foward to hearing from you. Best regards,

Roberto

Response from Dr. Sherer

You are asking a useful question, and I urge you to take this response and your question back to your doctor.

There is a beneficial interaction between AZT and TDF in the presence of the AZT and 3TC resistance. Some additional activity for ZDV results when it is used with TDF in this setting. I suspect that your doctor is taking advantage of that interaction.

A reasonable alternative with that genotype is switching to a boosted PI and a new NRTI combination, so it would be possible to use LPV/r + TDF +3TC or FTC alone. A combination of twice daily LPV/r with once daily truvada (TDF + FTC) might allow for once daily dosing of the whole regimen once you have established effective control.

You might also ask your doctor whether he or she did a phenotype test as well, which can be useful with more complex NRTI mutational patterns like yours.

And finally, I would ask, why are you asking? If you have had some toxicity or side effects with AZT, such as nausea or headache, or if you are concerned about longer term side effects with AZT, you should discuss these concerns with your doctor, to ensure that he or she is aware of them, and to establish whether your concerns have merit.


Previous
only protease inhibitors are left
Next
Discordant CD4 - CD4%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement