Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral loads
Feb 5, 2007

Dear Dr, I tested pos for HIV on 012207...today 020507 i was told my numbers were Tcell 566 and (<50) viral load..is this possible?

Response from Dr. Sherer

Yes, about 5% of all patients with HIV will achieve a viral load 'set point' that is below detection, suggesting that for the time being your immune system is controlling the infection.

It's good news, and you and your physician will want to meet every 4-6 months and repeat the tests. You and your physician have the option of repeating these tests, if there is some reason to suspect that they are incorrect, or that they represent a lab error...but this is within the normal bell shaped curve for initial viral loads.

Remember that an undetectable viral load does NOT mean that you do not have HIV infection. Your HIV test, if repeated, would still be positive, and you still have active HIV infection. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of this value, and what you may expect in future.


Previous
HELP! subtypes of group M and also group O
Next
Resistance to medication in babies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement