Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


t-20 and study
Dec 6, 2006

Hi, currently I am on Atripla. My t-cells is around 560 and viral loads undectables. I started treatment within one month of finding out I was recently Hiv+ which is about 2years ago. My question is of the study that I am about to start in a month from now. It the studies for the latest resting viral. Vaplic Acids, harrts and T-20. I was wondering what happend if I stopped taking t-20? Will I deveopled resisted to it? Even know I am undectable now? I was told by my boyfriend that it was a last line of defense? I like to help out with the study but at the same time I do not want to place myself in a greater risk down the road. Thank you for the input. Tom in NC

Response from Ms. Salisbury

Hi Tom, I have not heard of this study. But I have heard rumors using T-20 (Fuzeon) in patients like yourself who have early infection and normal T-cells. I don't think this regimen will cause you any problems with resistance if you take your meds as prescribed by the study protocol.

You definitely should ask the study site every question that you can think of in regards to this treatment and its potential benefits and risks.

Fuzeon has usually been used for late HIV infection or AIDS patients, but this probably because of the expense and it requires 2 injections per day. Good luck with your decision. Carol


Previous
no q today, only a thank u
Next
Missed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement