Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


two readings of Viral load plus 700
Mar 30, 2006

I have been undetectable for several years and now have had viral break out at VL 700 plus my T cell count is about 400 and falling should i change to Truvada, Reyataz and Novir immediately

Response from Dr. Sherer

No, I would not be quick to make a change based on this information after such prolonged good success. I would advise you and your doctor to promptly obtain a third viral load and a genotype test, which on occasion will yield a result in spite of a viral load below 1,000 copies/ml. On occassion, blips last longer than a week or two, and its also possible that you are seeing two consecutive blips. I would also review your adherence, and other possible influences on the viral load in the recent past such as viral infections or vaccinations.

I suggest you take this important question and this answer and talk to your doctor about your next steps, and I would wonder, what was his or her advice when you received the second value?


Previous
Does Mutations mean Resistant?
Next
geno test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement