Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


being faithful to my meds
Aug 8, 2005

dear doc,lately i havent been sticking to the time of taking my meds. over two occacions in the same month i have been taking my meds at exactly 1hr 30 mins later. im currently on Sustiva, Tenofovir & Lamivudine. other than these two occasions i have been faithful. i was wondering, am i at risk of resistance. thank u. P.

Response from Dr. Sherer

You should be OK. You describe a remarkable degree of 'being faithful' to your medications, at a level very difficult to achieve, and to sustain, so keep it up.

One of the benefits of the Sustiva containing regimens is 'forgiveness'. Two of your medicines - Sustiva and tenofovir - have very long half lifes in the blood, so variations of 90 minutes in the dosing interval as you describe are only infrequently associated with sub-optimal blood levels. These same attributes are also a strength of regimens containing boosted PIs.

I would also suggest that you talk to your doctor about this issue, as he or she may have important information about your case that I lack.


Previous
Adherence Worry
Next
Short holiday

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement