Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR result after stopped PEP 33 days
Jun 18, 2005

I had unprotected sex with HIV+ girl (Known later). I took PEP 18 hrs later. After stopped meds 33 days, i tested for PCR-RNA and it came back Negative. I had Rapid test at 10 weeks post exposure..Result was Negative. Can both result give me a conclusive and definite?

Would PEP had effected to PCR-RNA Result?

Response from Dr. Sherer

These tests suggest strongly that you were not infected. It is unlikely that a PCR-RNA test done after stopping the meds for a month would be negative if you had been infected, as viral load reliably rebounds one week after stopping therapy. I suggest you simply follow the protocol and repeat the HIV antibody test after 6 months adn 12 months to further support the absence of infection. At present, the evidence is that you were not infected. As to 'conclusive and definitve' - unfortunately, no, I can't totally eliminate the possibility that infection occurred. That is the reason that another ELISA test at 6 months and 12 months post exposure is recommended.

More importantly, I would strongly suggest that you not put yourself at risk in future and use a condom all the time to save yourself this anxiety.


Previous
Viral Load
Next
Had to stop treatmnet for 11 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement