Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Resistance
Jun 18, 2005

How long can u stay on the same meds? Are You likely to become drug resistance?

Response from Dr. Sherer

Drug resistance is common, and increasingly common over time, but there is debate and uncertainty as to whether the development of resistance is inevitable, particularly in a patient who has excellent adherence.

In a large cohort in London followed over 6 years, about one third of patients had regimen failure, and one quarter had drug resistance as a major contributor to regimen failure. The longest clinical trial with a majority of patients having excellent viral control and an average rise in CD4 cells is the Abbott 720 trial of lopinavir + stavudine + lamivudine, in which two thirds of patients were fully suppressed for six years. A three year follow up of patients in the Gilead 903 trail of efavirenz, tenofovir, and emtriva also showed that two thirds of patients were well controlled after 3 years. Many clinicians have patients who have done well for over 5 years on the same first regimen - this is the reason that so much emphasis is placed on getting ART right the first time it is used.

You can increase your chance of long term success on your first regimen by ensuring the best possible adherence to medications from the very first day you take medications.


Previous
Undectable but dropping CD4s
Next
recent sero conversion and when to begin treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement