Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistant strains
Apr 3, 2005

I just got married to an HIV positive man who is resistant to the HIV treatment regimine I am on. My question is, if we stop using condoms (I am getting on birth control), can he reinfect me with his drug resistant strain and that second strain make me become resistant to the treatment regimine I am doing so well on?

Response from Dr. Sherer

Yes, he can. I reviewed some recent data in an earlier question on the same issue today. Though infrequent, it can occur. If he is not well controlled virologically, his chance of transmitting to you is greater than if his viral load were below detection.

I urge you both to continue to practice safe sex for this reason, and to talk to your doctors about this issue. I don't have nearly enough of the information I would need to provide a more informed answer to this question; your doctors do.


Previous
novel class of anti-retrovirals
Next
Salvage Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement