Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


retaining strength of combo
Mar 24, 2001

Dear Doctor, If a regimen like Combivir and Efavirenz can reduce a VL from 95,000 ( or more for some people )to below 20 in somewhere between three and six months, why, assuming you adhere to it perfectly, would there be cause to think the same regimen can't keep the VL below 20 permanently?

Response from Dr. Little

Your question is excellent - in fact many physicians believe that if the VL is reduced to less than 50 and the patient is perfectly adherent and no other factors interfere with drug absorption, then the same regimen should work indefinitely. Unfortunately, it is difficult to prove that viral replication has been shut down and is not just markedly impaired, that drug resitant forms of the virus are not present (from prior drug therapy or as a result of transmitted drug resistance) which might lead to a failure of the regimen, or that incomplete penetration of the drugs into certain difficult to reach sites (like the brain) would permit drug resistance to develop and ultimately drug failure to occur. All of these potential issues contribute to our uncertainty that complete suppression will persist indefinitely despite "perfect" adherence.


Previous
why is my cd8 so high
Next
VL Increase Follow-Up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement