Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried
Mar 24, 2001

I had an unprotected sex four years ago and never had any kind of problems as far as my health is related. I am perfectly alright right now. my question is do i still have to worry about being HIV postive

Response from Dr. Little

Yes, any prior unsafe sexual practice is a cause for at least some concern, particularly if the HIV status of your partner at that time was positive or unknown. It is possible to become HIV infected without any symptoms or health problems which would otherwise prompt you to seek a medical evaluation. In order to be certain that you are HIV negative, you should have an HIV antibody test. These tests are available free of charge at most public health departments and many other community clinics and care facilities.


Previous
passing to baby
Next
How long does it take to get results?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement