Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


once as day ok?
Sep 20, 2004

i currently take 3TC, Abacavir and Viramune twice a day. my doctor says i can switch to once a day. i have no problem with the twice a day. i have read different stuff about once a day regimes. what is your opinion?

Response from Dr. Sherer

In general, there are many once daily regimens that have been proven to be as effective as twice daily regimens.

In your case, the answer is not general, but relates to your specific regimen, i.e. 3TC + ABC + Viramune (NVP). In a well-conducted large international study, the 2NN study, once daily NVP was as effective as regimens with NVP twice daily and EFV once daily, though note that the regimen did not contain ABC. There were 2 times more episodes of liver toxicity in those patients on the once daily NVP regimen than the twice daily regimen, but these were patients who had not been treated with NVP before, unlike your situation. Most cases of liver toxicity with NVP happen in the first 6 weeks, whether its dosed once or twice daily.

ABC and 3TC are now approved for use in once daily fashion.

So, I have no reason to disagree with your doctor's recommendation. I would urge you to have this same conversation with him or her, and then make your decision together.


Previous
started first-line regimen 14 weeks ago, numbers not as good as they should be, I think
Next
Resistance and Malabsorbtion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement