Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


detectable viral load
Aug 24, 2004

I have been on meds since Feb 2001. My original combo was combivir and sustiva. I switched to viramune after negative sustiva side effects. For the past year my viral load has been detectable, 134, 351, 119,164, however my cd4's have remained at 580. After viral load of 351, combivir was replaced by trizivir. Should I look at changing meds again - to a PI for example or continue as my doctor suggests on this same course. Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Sherer

I can't answer on the basis of the information you have provided. You neglected to describe the response to TZV + NVP. What happended? Did the viral load fall below 50? Did the CD4 cells remain stable or rise? Were you able to obtain a genotype during this time?

If the response was good, then I see no need to change at this point.

More importantly, I would work closely with your doctor during the next few months to monitor your status and watch for evidence of further viremia, and possible resistance, including obtaining a genotype in the presence of viremia.


Previous
drug resistance- what do i do??
Next
Blips or Resistence???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement