Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am unphenotypable. Why and how common is this?
May 16, 2004

I haev been positive for 15+ years and have run through most available meds with developing resistance. I've had phenotype testing done multiple times, at different labs, and the results are always the same. My virus is "unphenotypable" which limits my doctor's ability to make informed recommendations. How common is this and what causes it? Can it be interpreted as something good (i.e. a weaker strain of virus)?

Response from Dr. Sherer

A small percent of patients with viremia are 'unphenotypable', for reasons we don't understand.

The answer you have offered may be the explanation for this uncommon phenomenon, i.e. that the virus has numerous resistance mutations which make it less 'fit', and thus unable to be subjected to the standard phenotype assays, in which your own virus is tesetd against individual ART drugs. There is some evidence that this may be a good thing, i.e. that a less fit virus is associated with a lesser risk of HIV disease progression, but we are still learning about the implications of fitness and its laboratory surrogate, 'replication capacity'.

I advise you to talk this through with your doctor. In my opinion, the information obtained from a genotype provides very useful information on which to base treatment decisions in the absence of a phenotype.


Previous
Undetectable, yet falling CD-4 count?
Next
Genotypic vs. phenotypic tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement