Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effectiveness of meds while taking hydrocodone
Apr 13, 2004

I was diagnosed with aids in October 2003, cd4 25, viral load 1,000,000. Tests in December 2003 reflected cd4 188, viral load undectable. Test this month cd4 170, viral load undectable. Will taking hydrocodone regularly, 7.5 mg three times a day, four days a week, affect the effectiveness of the meds as it relates to cd4 counts, (presently taking Kaletra and Combivir)?

Response from Dr. Sherer

No, the studies of Kaletra and opiates generally, and with codeine specifically, show that no dose adjustment is needed to maintain the effective concentrations of drug in your blood. Your experience appears to support this, as you have had a good response since you began.

The only concern with regular use of opiates like codeine would be the tendency for 'dis-inhibition-, i.e. feeling loose and unfocused. You should be careful not to drink alcohol when you are taking codeine regularly, both for your own safety, and for its possible impact on your taking your HIV medications regularly and on time.


Previous
meds and supplement interactions
Next
Desperately Seeking Undetectable...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement