Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 200, what can she start on
Feb 22, 2004

Sir,

1. My wife is 34yrs,weighs 60kg and with 4 kids. She just tested positive with CD4 200. We live in Africa where ARVs variety is uncommon.

She is having contact/severe headache and have not started on the medication.

Advise on what possible combinations she can start on. And what will you recommend for the headache. This is very urgent. Ahmed

Response from Dr. Sherer

To answer these questions and be assessed for her headache, I advise her to see a physician, though I know this may not be simple or even possible.

I can't make specific treatment recommendations, but the website for the WHO Treatment Guidelines is noted below.

There you will find recommendations for initial therapy. In general, they recommend starting with either an NNRTI-based regimen, i.e. efavirenz or nevirapine plus 2 NRTIs, or a protease inhibitor based regimen, such as lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) or saquinavir plus ritonavir with 2 NRTIs.

Efavirenz shouldn't be used if you and she are thinking of having more children, due to an association with birth defects.


Previous
Is combivir okay
Next
Resistance to sustiva after 5 days on treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement