Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sick Related Or Drug Resistance
Feb 5, 2004

Diagnosed 2/2003 with VL 78,000 and CD4 208. Started treatment with Trizivir & Sustiva and have been 100 compliant. At each 3 month interval VL has been undetectable (<50) with CD4 range 320-373. Lab results today were CD4 399 & VL 137. I have been ill with sinus infection & had dental work prior to labwork related to abscessed tooth requiring root canal. Should I be concerned with VL 137 or is it related to my being ill as the doctor has said?

Thank You

Response from Dr. Sherer

I think your doctor is offerring you good advice.

Intercurrent infections and recent vaccinations are known to elevate viral loads transiently; that is a satisfactory explanation for this viral load value.

It is also worth knowing that the sensitivity of the viral load test at the lowest values, i.e. 50-150, is lower than at upper ranges, so this single value may not be significantly different than a reading of < 50 copies/ml.

And finally, minor 'blips' in viral loads, i.e. between 50 and 500-1,000 copies, are very common. In one study, they occurred in 40% of patients in one year. There is no evidence that minor blips like yours are associated with a worse prognosis, or a greater likelihood of virologic failure of the regimen.


Previous
Avoiding resistance
Next
VL <50 :alternate tests and choosing HAART regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement