Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop drug because hepatitis
Nov 22, 2002

Hi

I start Sustiva/Combivir for 2 years then on May I got hepatitis cause by drug I decise to stop drug all drug by my self. My CD4 was 435 on April. My CD4 drop to 49 while I was sick and back to 422 on July 423 on August 350 on Sep and now 337. My viral load was <50 before I stop drug then increase to 186,xxx on July now 109,324. I'm not start drug yet. Where should I go from here.

Response from Dr. Little

It sounds to me like you should consider going back on treatment - you will clearly need to discuss the risks of hepatitis with your care provider and perhaps follow your liver tests a bit more closely than typical after your restart an antiretroviral regimen again. Your CD4 cell counts are not likely to stay at the level they are now with your high viral load - so I would discuss treatment again.


Previous
HAART & Resistance
Next
Non-Suppressive at 6 Months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement