Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance (again)
Sep 6, 2002

Hello again - I am the 29 years old guy who just send you a mail 2 minutes ago concerning possible resistance development. I forgot one question: When I get to work I sometimes (not very often) can't remember whether I remembered to take my Combivir pill before going to work. When this happens I always take a Combivir as soon as I remember at work just to be on the safe side. Could such possible 'over treatment' lead to the development of resistance, e.g. because the body (and the virus) 'gets used' to double doses of Combivir on those days, so that the normal single doses lose some of their effect? Just a thought.....

Response from Dr. Little

No, in general taking too much of one drug will result in more of that drug's toxicity - not a greater chance of resistance. Actually, it might even lower the chance of resistance depending on the drug in question. I do not think that is likely to be an issue in the situation you described.


Previous
blip or resistance?
Next
Reverse possible resistence?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement