Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it O.K. to add a new regimen to nonresistant regimens?
Sep 6, 2002

Dear Susan, Here in our country many immuno compromised patients are being treated with double regimen which is ofcourse against the WHO guidelines. But people cannot afford the e drug regimen. Well my question is it okay to add one new regimen to make the double therapy to triple? let us assume that the existing regimen are responding well.

Response from Dr. Little

Without knowing viral load data this is difficult to know - however, if you have no laboratory information upon which you are making your choices, then yes, typically three drugs are better than two. It is impossible to guess whether this will result in complete inhibition (i.e. halted viral replication) of the virus.


Previous
Genotype and Phenotype Results
Next
Wild Type Virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement